PRIVACY POLICY


Statement of Policy

The information contained in this website has been prepared in accordance and in compliance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines, and is for the exclusive use of Runrio, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as RUNRIO), its sponsors and partners, assigns, affiliates, and related companies in the conduct of its business in the Philippines.

This Statement of Policy sets out the policies of RUNRIO, its sponsors and partners, assigns, affiliates, and related companies in relation to any and all types of personal information, including sensitive personal information, as defined under Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Privacy Act”), which may be provided by individuals, for the collection and use of RUNRIO, its sponsors and partners, assigns, affiliates, and related companies, and from which the identity of the individual may be apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained.

RUNRIO values the privacy of its Clients and any visitor to its website. RUNRIO is committed to the protection of any and all personal information which may be provided by its Clients or any website visitor.


Personal Information Collected and Handled

When a Client creates or registers an account or provides information to register for events in the RUNRIO website, or uses the RUNRIO website platform or software, or enter into a transaction, or when a Client engages the services of RUNRIO, RUNRIO shall collect the following personal information (hereinafter referred to “Personal Information”):

The Personal Information may be collected through the following means: freely given, specific, and informed information provided by the Client upon visit any of the website and creating and/or accessing the same, cookies, flash cookies, tags, general log information, emails, Client browsing behavior, Client searches and transactions and referral information from third-party websites and other automated devices to collect information.

The Personal Information will be accessed by (personal information processors) mindful of your rights and our obligations under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

The Personal Information may be disclosed to the following: (a) RUNRIO, its sponsors and partners, affiliates and subsidiaries, agents (including collection agencies), and subcontractors; (b) the government, regulatory agencies, and fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of identifying, preventing, detecting or tackling fraud, money laundering, or other crimes, and for other lawful purposes; and (c) other entities as may be required by law or as the public interest may so warrant.


Use/Purpose

The Personal Information shall be collected, used, disclosed, stored and retained for the following purposes, to:


Sharing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be shared by and with RUNRIO, its sponsors and partners, assigns, affiliates, and related companies in the conduct of its business in the Philippines for processing as may be required in the maintenance and performance of its duties and responsibilities under the website. RUNRIO may, as necessary, be likewise be engaged as a subcontractor/s or data processors in each case with respect to the purposes enumerated above.

All data processing, subcontracting or data sharing agreements will be in accordance with the requirements under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. To the extent that such processing, subcontracting, or data sharing requires notice or consent, we will provide or request for such notice and/or consent, in each case prior to any processing or sharing of your Personal Information


Retention of your Personal Information

The Personal Information will be retained by RUNRIO for a period of one year from date of original entry into the website and will be disposed of in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party or the public or prejudice your interest.


Security of your Personal Information

RUNRIO values the Personal Information collected, used, retained and stored through its website platform, and will ensure that it is protected from possible threats, both online and offline. RUNRIO has the necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to ensure that the Personal Information is kept safe and secure, as well as to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the collected and stored Personal Information; which will include the availment of security measures in the website, the server and the system such as encryption, server security, limited staff access, etc.


Access and Correction of Personal Information

If you wish to exercise your right to access, correction, cancellation, portability and objection rights as described below, or make complaints and other inquiries, please send a registered letter with return receipt to RUNRIO Events Inc. Unit 103, Fortune Building, 144 Pasig Blvd, Pasig, 1600 Metro Manila or email info@runrio.com to the attention of Wilfredo Domingo.


Log Data

When a Client or visitor visits the RUNRIO website, the Client’s or visitor’s browser may send RUNRIO personal information which RUNRIO collects for registration, statistical and internal record-keeping purposes. The process of collecting this information is called “Log Data”, and may include information such as the computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the visited pages of the website, the time and date of the visit, time spent on the pages, and other statistics.


Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the visitor’s computer hard drive. Once the visitor agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or provides internet usage information. A visitor can instruct his or her browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if the visitor does not accept cookies, the visitor may not be able to use some portions of the website. A cookie in no way gives RUNRIO access to the visitor’s computer or any information about the visitor, other than the data the visitor chooses to share with RUNRIO.


Control over your Personal Information

Clients retain control over their Personal Information, and may amend their personal information registered in the RUNRIO website database.

The Client shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of his or her own account and password, as well as any and all applications submitted, obligations agreed to or entered into and all other activities that occur under the said account. The Client agrees to immediately notify RUNRIO of any unauthorized use or disclosure of the Client’s account or password, any unauthorized activities under the Client’s account or any other breach of security.

RUNRIO will not be liable for any loss that the Client may incur as a result of a third party’s use of the Client’s account or password, either with or without the Client’s knowledge. The Client may be held liable for any damage or loss incurred by RUNRIO in connection with or arising from a third party’s use of the Client’s account or password.


Changes on our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of posting and shall continue to remain in effect unless otherwise amended.

RUNRIO reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, upon due notification to its Clients or visitors.

If significant changes to this Privacy Policy will affect certain Personal Information, RUNRIO shall notify its Clients through the email address provided or by posting a public notice on the Website.


Contact Us

For any questions, concerns or clarifications about the Privacy Policy of RUNRIO, please contact us at SMART: ‎09215512611GLOBE: ‎09953169311Landline: ‎703-1736/ ‎463-4813